Home > High School Home > Dexter/USBC All-American Team

Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Five male and five female USBC High School members are selected annually for the Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team. Each student-athlete selected to the team receives a $1,000 scholarship.

Coaches or team administrators must nominate eligible contenders; student-athletes and/or family members may not handle nominations. Once nominations are accepted, the student-athlete receives an application packet.

As a high school bowler, your selection to the Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team is based on your bowling accomplishments, academic achievement, letters of recommendation, extracurricular and community involvement, submitted essays and resumes. Minimum requirements for selection include a 3.0 grade point average on a 4.0 scale (or equivalent) and at least one letter of recommendation.
 
Click here to download the nomination form.

ALL-TIME DEXTER/USBC HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAMS
2005-2006 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Ashley Halter, Senior, Pendleton Heights High School, Pendelton, Ind.
Amanda Hammel, Senior, Olmsted Falls High School, Olmsted Falls, Ohio
Ellen Morrison, Junior, Winnebago High School, Winnebago, Ill.
Erica Perez, Senior, Carteret High School, Carteret, N.J.
Georgia Wiggins, Senior, Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Wichita, Kan.
Boys
Michael Graham, Senior, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, N.Y.
Thomas Madrecki, Senior, Loyola Academy, Northbrook, Ill.
Gregory Pizl II, Freshman, Antigo High School, Antigo, Wis.
Michael Snell, Senior, Plattsmouth High School, Plattsmouth, Neb.
John Szczerbinski, Senior, North Tonawanda High School, North Tonawanda, N.Y.

2006-07 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Heather D'Errico, Senior, Greece Arcadia High School, Rochester, N.Y.
Brittni Hamilton, Junior, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, N.Y.
Ellen Morrison, Senior, Winnebago High School, Winnebago, Ill.
Michelle Ostrowski, Senior, Oak Hills High School, Cincinnati
Kristin Wiedman, Senior, Harrison High School, West Lafayette, Ind.
Boys
Jonathan Buckert, Senior, Greece Athena High School, Rochester, N.Y.
Hunter Hobgood, Senior, Kettering Fairmont High School, Kettering, Ohio
Jeremy Janese, Senior, Lewiston-Porter High School, Youngstown, N.Y.
Chris Ray, Senior, Granite City High School, Granite City, Ill.
Brandon Taylor, Sophomore, Merrillville High School, Merrillville, Ind.

2007-08 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Amanda Cortese, Senior, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Natalie Cortese, Senior, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Brittni Hamilton, Senior, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, N.Y.
Nicole Oehler, Senior, McAuley High School, Cincinnati
Samantha Santoro, Senior, Cocalico High School, Reinholds, Pa.
Boys
Andrew Koff, Sophomore, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami
Matt Krueger, Junior, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, Wis.
Christopher Lane, Senior, Centennial High School, Franklin, Tenn.
Greg Pizl II, Junior, Antigo High School, Antigo, Wis.
Brian Small Jr., Senior, Woodbridge High School, Port Reading, N.J.

2008-09 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Darla Ahlert, Senior, Collinsville High School, Collinsville, Ill.
Megan Buja, Junior, Thomas Jefferson High School, Rockford, Ill.
Jacqueline Carbonetto, Senior, Tappan Zee High School, Blauvelt, N.Y.
Kimberly Carper, Senior, Brainerd High School, Fort Ripley, Minn.
Nicole Parkhurst, Junior, Proctor High School, Utica, N.Y.
Boys
Mark Allen. Senior, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio
Andrew Koff, Junior, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami
Matt Krueger, Senior, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, Wis.
Nicholas Morrissey, West Seneca East Senior High School, West Seneca, N.Y.
John Shelpman, O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, Ill.

2009-10 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Morgan Brown, Senior, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, N.J.
Megan Buja, Senior, Thomas Jefferson High School, Rockford, Ill.
Ana Koff, Junior, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami, Fla.
Nicole Parkhurst, Senior, Thomas R. Proctor High School, Utica, N.Y.
Rachel Sather, Senior, Cypress Creek High School, Orlando, Fla.
Boys
Kevin Donovan, Senior, Corning-Painted Post West High School, Painted Post, N.Y.
Rivers Jones, Senior, Redemptorist High School, Clinton, La.
Andrew Koff, Senior, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami
William Paul, Senior, Wichita High School South, Wichita, Kan.
Christian Weber, Senior, St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, Ohio

2010-11 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Sydney Brummett, Freshman, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Melanie Hannon, Sophomore, Maryvale High School, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
Charlena Melnyk, Junior, The Woodlands High School, The Woodlands, Texas
Nicole Mosesso, Senior, Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio
Kay Rawls, Senior, Central High School, Greenwell Springs, La.
Boys
Kyle Anderson, Senior, Lockport High School, Lockport, Ill.
Zachary Fylling, Junior, Bangor John Glenn High School, Bay City, Mich.
Ryan Miller, Senior, Harlem Senior High School, Loves Park, Ill.
Eric Swanson, Sophomore, Vernon Hills High School, Vernon Hills, Ill.
Logan Wirth, Junior, Kearney High School, Kearney, Neb.

2011-12 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

McKensie Haines, Senior, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury, Pa.
Lillie Miller, Senior, Sandusky High School, Sandusky, Mich.
Sarah Ross, Senior, Moon Area High School, Crescent, Pa.
Rachel Vaughn, Senior, St. Lucie West Centennial High School, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Amanda Wess, Senior, Hubbard High School, Hubbard, Ohio
Boys
Matthew Farber, Senior, John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, N.Y.
Zachary Fylling, Senior, Bangor John Glenn High School, Bay City, Mich.
Kyle Mayberry, Senior, Mechanicsburg High School, Mechanicsburg, Ohio
Dominick Savage, Senior, Thurgood Marshall High School, Missouri City, Texas
Jefferson Vlasnik, Senior, Millard South High School, Omaha, Neb.

2012-13 Dexter/USBC High School All-American Team
Girls

Shelly Goodwin, Junior, Martin County High School, Palm City, Fla.
Sierra Kanemoto, Junior, Walter E. Stebbins High School, Dayton, Ohio
Lauren Krywy, Senior, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, Mich.
Giselle Poss, Senior, Oswego East High School, Montgomery, Ill.
Brooke Wood, Senior, Davison High School, Davison, Mich.
Boys
Derick Holmes, Junior, Wichita Southeast High School, Wichita, Kan.
Matthew Kinn, Junior, Frontier Central High School, Hamburg, N.Y.
Joshua Krueger, Junior, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, Wis.
Jordan Nash, Senior, Adams Central High School, Hastings, Neb.
Eric Swanson, Senior, Vernon Hills High School, Vernon Hills, Ill.


 

 


United States Bowling Congress | 621 Six Flags Drive | Arlington, Texas 76011 | 800-514-BOWL.