Champions announced from 2021 Bowling.com Youth Open Championships

BOWL.com Article Image
ARLINGTON, Texas - The winners in each of the four age-based divisions at the 2021 Bowling.com Youth Open Championships have been determined by the International Bowling Campus Youth Development team.

The 2021 Youth Open Championships, a non-qualifying tournament open to all United States Bowling Congress Youth members, was contested at All Star Bowl in Indianapolis and held July 7-9, 16-18 and 24-25.

Bowlers in the 18-and-under, 15-and-under, 12-and-under and 10-and-under divisions competed for scholarship prizes and national titles in four-player team, doubles, singles and all-events.

Each discipline featured a scratch and optional handicap division, with 830 bowlers and 174 teams participating in the 2021 edition.

Breaking down the numbers from All Star Bowl, the 2021 tournament was highlighted by a group of young athletes finding success in several events, with 22 players claiming multiple titles. From that group of champions, six recorded victories in three events and a pair of bowlers each won four titles.

Additionally, 13 bowlers captured a win at the Youth Open Championships for the second consecutive time, with five of those competitors now having claimed at least one victory in each of their last three visits to the event.

The 2020 tournament was canceled due to COVID-19.

The members of Here Comes Trouble, this year's U12 Handicap Team champion, took home the most hardware in 2021, combining for 14 wins in Indianapolis.

Lindsay Greim of Poway, California, and Jon Verde of Las Vegas each recorded four victories, while Bella Castillo of Odessa, Texas, and Macey Bates of Fremont, Nebraska, each won three titles.

Along with the team win with a 2,652 handicap total, Lindsay paired with Bella to win U12 Scratch Doubles (1,142) and added victories in the girls division of U12 Scratch Singles (540) and U12 Scratch All-Events (1,668).

Bella also was the co-champion in U12 Handicap All-Events with a 2,217 total, which gives the pair 11 wins in their last two appearances at the Youth Open Championships. They won a doubles title in 2019 (U10 Scratch Doubles), while Lindsay captured the top spot in U10 Scratch Singles and Bella won U10 Scratch All-Events.

Jon added a pair of doubles titles with Macey in 2021, winning the scratch (1,028) and handicap (1,430) titles in U10. Jon's fourth title came in U10 Scratch All-Events, leading the way in the boys division with a 1,740 nine-game total.

Other bowlers claiming three victories at the 2021 Youth Open Championships included teammates Alia Sharif of Berea, Ohio (U15 Handicap Team, U10 Girls Handicap Singles and U10 Girls Handicap All-Events), and Cole Florack of Middleburg Heights, Ohio (U15 Handicap Team, U12 Boys Handicap Singles and U12 Boys Handicap All-Events), Isabella Rock of Phenix City, Alabama (U12 Girls Handicap Doubles, U12 Girls Handicap Singles and U12 Girls Handicap All-Events), and Kimberlyn Hamlin of Ponca City, Oklahoma.

Kimberlyn paired with Jessica Hamlin, also from Ponca City, to win U18 Girls Handicap Doubles with a 1,422 total and added wins in U15 Handicap Singles (780) and U15 Handicap All-Events (2,248).

Kimberlyn has recorded five victories in her last three appearances at the Youth Open Championships, also winning U15 Girls Handicap Singles in 2019 and U15 Girls Handicap Doubles in 2018.

Youth athletes joining Kimberlyn in the winner's circle for a third consecutive appearance at the Youth Open Championships are Jillian Martin of Stow, Ohio (won U18 Girls Scratch All-Events in 2021); Avery Domaguin of San Diego (U15 Girls Scratch All-Events); Sebastian Huffman of Las Vegas (U15 Scratch Team); and Donaven Kline of Jackson, New Jersey (U12 Boys Scratch Singles).

The top overall score in the team event at the 2021 Youth Open Championships also is in position to be the highest three-game series for USBC Youth members during the 2020-2021 season.

The members of The Storm Troopers averaged more than 243 as a group to win the U18 Scratch Team title with a 2,922 total.

Brandon Bonta of Wichita, Kansas, led the effort with a 781 series and was joined by Spencer Robarge of Springfield, Missouri (732), Silas Lira of Tampa, Florida (717), and Julian Salinas of Richmond, Texas (692). The team rolled games of 960, 961 and 1,001.

Bonta, Robarge and Lira were part of the group that won the U20 Scratch Team title in 2019, and Lira added a second win in 2021 by claiming the boys U18 Scratch All-Events crown with a 2,095 total.

In addition to the winning performances, a pair of bowlers etched their names in the tournament's record book with perfect games.

Daniel Robertson of Jackson, New Jersey, connected for the first 300 of the 2021 event during his team competition July 7 on the way to a 729 series. The following day, Kory Driver of Ormond Beach, Florida, recorded 12 consecutive strikes during his team event to finish with a 780 series.

Bowling.com awards a $100 scholarship to any competitor who rolls a 300 game or 800 series during the Youth Open Championships.

The 2022 Youth Open Championships is scheduled to take place July 13-15, 22-24 and 30-31 near Grand Rapids, Michigan.

2021 BOWLING.COM YOUTH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 7-9, 16-18, 24-25
At All Star Bowl, Indianapolis


U18 TEAM
Scratch - The Storm Troopers (Brandon Bonta, Wichita, Kan.; Silas Lira, Tampa, Fla.; Spencer Robarge, Springfield, Mo.; Julian Salinas, Richmond, Texas), 2,922
Handicap - Hawaii Bowlers Tour (Noah Akiona, Waimanalo, Hawaii; Shaine Fujii, Honolulu; Samantha Kanehailua, Pearl City, Hawaii; Chaysen Pojas, Wahiawa, Hawaii), 2,935

U18 DOUBLES
Scratch - Dylan Esterle, Wadsworth, Ohio, and Joshua Maslanich, North Royalton, Ohio, 1,433
Handicap - Caleb Qumburji and Kayla Qumburji, Bronx, N.Y., 1,546
Girls Scratch - Alyssa Ballard, Keller, Texas, and Lara Kurt, Leland, N.C., 1,273
Girls Handicap - Jessica Hamlin and Kimberlyn Hamlin, Ponca City, Okla., 1,422

U18 SINGLES
Boys Scratch - Justin Kennedy, St. Louis, 760
Boys Handicap - Jaxon Small, Byron, Mich., 788
Girls Scratch - Paige Peters, Toms River, N.J., 728
Girls Handicap - Emily Childress, Terre Haute, Ind., 729

U18 ALL-EVENTS
Boys Scratch - Silas Lira, Tampa, Fla., 2,095
Boys Handicap - Jaxon Small, Byron, Mich., 2,224
Girls Scratch - Jillian Martin, Stow, Ohio, 2,062
Girls Handicap - Kayla Qumburji, Bronx, N.Y., 2,151

U15 TEAM
Scratch
- The Back Row (Rylan Breese, Wilmington, N.C.; Sebastian Huffman, Las Vegas; Elias O'Hollaren, San Diego; Micah Voorhis, Cherry Hill, N.J.), 2,591
Handicap - Southland Lanes Team 2 (Jonathan Amsden, Middleburg Heights, Ohio; Cole Florack, Middleburg Heights, Ohio; Wesley Lapsevich, Middleburg Heights, Ohio; Alia Sharif, Berea, Ohio), 2,869

U15 DOUBLES
Scratch
- Gabe Castro, Orland Park, Ill., and Tyler Williams, Richton Park, Ill., 1,324
Handicap - Dakota Kaina, Kapolei, Hawaii, and Connor Miyake, Lakeside, Calif., 1,609
Girls Scratch - Katelyn Abigania, San Diego, and Kayla Starr, Crofton, Md., 1,325
Girls Handicap - Caylin Campbell, Savannah, Ga., and Haley Swindle, Newnan, Ga., 1,463

U15 SINGLES
Boys Scratch
- Micah Voorhis, Cherry Hill, N.J., 720
Boys Handicap - Dakota Kaina, Kapolei, Hawaii, 910
Girls Scratch - Karina Capron, Fremont, Neb., 676
Girls Handicap - Kimberlyn Hamlin, Ponca City, Okla., 780

U15 ALL-EVENTS
Boys Scratch
- Gabe Castro, Orland Park, Ill., 2,019
Boys Handicap - Chaysen Pojas, Wahiawa, Hawaii, 2,354
Girls Scratch - Avery Domaguin, San Diego, 1,906
Girls Handicap - Kimberlyn Hamlin, Ponca City, Okla., 2,248

U12 TEAM
Scratch
- Creslanes Lives On! (Lucas Clark, Waterloo, Iowa; Dawson Kohl, Dyersville, Iowa; Kinnick Robinson, Palo, Iowa; Rush Steen, Cedar Falls, Iowa), 2,151
Handicap - Here Comes Trouble (Macey Bates, Fremont, Neb.; Bella Castillo, Odessa, Texas; Lindsay Greim, Poway, Calif.; Jon Verde, Las Vegas), 2,652

U12 DOUBLES
Scratch
- Matteo Quintero, Smyrna, Tenn., and Jos Weems, Chicago, 1,250
Handicap - Ezra Bentkowski and Koby Shinogi-Ling, Aiea, Hawaii, 1,506
Girls Scratch - Bella Castillo, Odessa, Texas, and Lindsay Greim, Poway, Calif., 1,142
Girls Handicap - Isabella Rock, Phenix City, Ala., and Sara Tregaskes, Fort Mitchell, Ala., 1,486

U12 SINGLES
Boys Scratch
- Donaven Kline, Jackson, N.J., 666
Boys Handicap - Cole Florack, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 768
Girls Scratch - Lindsay Greim, Poway, Calif., 540
Girls Handicap - Isabella Rock, Phenix City, Ala., 746

U12 ALL-EVENTS
Boys Scratch
- Jos Weems, Chicago, 1,864
Boys Handicap - Cole Florack, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 2,311
Girls Scratch - Lindsay Greim, Poway, Calif., 1,668
Girls Handicap - Bella Castillo, Odessa, Texas, and Isabella Rock, Phenix City, Ala., 2,217

U10 TEAM
Scratch
- Friendship Team 1 (Aaron Cabiness, Columbus, Ohio; Lydia Gordon, Columbus, Ohio; Jackson Mansfield, Keyser, W.Va.; Asa Wilson-Perry, Columbus, Ohio), 1,650
Handicap - Friendship Team 1 (Aaron Cabiness, Columbus, Ohio; Lydia Gordon, Columbus, Ohio; Jackson Mansfield, Keyser, W.Va.; Asa Wilson-Perry, Columbus, Ohio), 2,658

U10 DOUBLES
Scratch
- Macey Bates, Fremont, Neb., and Jon Verde, Las Vegas, 1,028
Handicap - Macey Bates, Fremont, Neb., and Jon Verde, Las Vegas, 1,430
Girls Scratch - Savannah Aldridge, Bellwood, Ill., and Naekel Butler, Maywood, Ill., 769
Girls Handicap - Savannah Aldridge, Bellwood, Ill., and Naekel Butler, Maywood, Ill., 1,279

U10 SINGLES
Boys Scratch
- Zachary Desentz, Dunn, N.C., 627
Boys Handicap - Riley Bogard, Burlington, Wis., 803
Girls Scratch - Giana Brown, Bismarck, Ill., 441
Girls Handicap - Alia Sharif, Berea, Ohio, 736

U10 ALL-EVENTS
Boys Scratch
- Jon Verde, Las Vegas, 1,740
Boys Handicap - Vernon Maesch, Brazil, Ind., 2,209
Girls Scratch - Bryonna Camp, Brick, N.J., 1,328
Girls Handicap - Alia Sharif, Berea, Ohio, 2,158