Home > News > Tournaments > Open Championships > Notable bowlers for 2012 USBC Open

Notable bowlers for 2012 USBC Open

Matt Cannizzaro and Emil Williams
USBC Communications
Published: February 24, 2012 | Bowl.com

On any given day at the United States Bowling Congress Open Championships, it's possible to run into a USBC Hall of Famer, past champion or average leader, Team USA member or former Professional Bowlers Association star. It's also possible to be on-site when an unknown bowler takes the lead or achieves something that's never been done before, instantly becoming an addition to the notable bowlers list.

Below, you will find a list of when some notable bowlers will be competing at the 2012 USBC Open Championships. This year, there are two live video cameras in the venue as well as three traditional point-and-click cameras, so family, fans and friends can tune in to see the action unfold in Baton Rouge. There also will be approximately 20 live stream broadcasts from the event that can be seen on BOWL.com or YouTube.com/BowlTV. 

*includes date, team time and doubles/singles time (next day), if available

All times Eastern

MARCH
March 1
(3:30 p.m.) - Colton, Sajek, Wilson, Koehler, Booke (12:40 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM - TEAM)
March 5 (9:30 p.m.) - Richard Van Rossem (50 Years) (12:40 p.m.)
March 8 (3:30 p.m.) - Don Larson (50 Years) (12:40 p.m.)
March 8 (3:30 p.m.) - Joseph Egofske (50 Years) (10:20 a.m.)
March 10 (9:30 p.m.) - Mark Williams, Kevin Croucher (LIVE STREAM - TEAM) (6:30 p.m.)
March 17 (9:30 p.m.) - Junior Team USA Support (Erik Vermilyea, Amanda Vermilyea, Steve Novak, Matthew Tuckfield, Jeffery Mersch) (6:30 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM - TEAM)
March 19 (3:30 p.m.) - USBC Hall of Famer Bill Lillard Sr. (65 Years) (active pinfall leader) (10:20 a.m.) (LIVE STREAM- D/S)
March 29 (9:30 p.m.) - Randy Lightfoot and Leroy Bornhop (6:30 p.m.)
March 30 (9:30 p.m.) - 2010 Regular Team champions: Bowlers Edge Pro Shop (12:40 p.m.)

APRIL
April 3
(3:30 p.m.) - Dick Jones (50 Years)
April 3 (9:30 p.m.) - Former Team USA member and three-time Open Championships titlist John Gaines, Team USA member and two-time titlist John Janawicz (12:40 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM - TEAM)
April 5 (9:30 p.m.) - Former Team USA member Steve Kloempken (6:30 p.m.)
April 6 (3:30 p.m.) - Team USA member Stefanie Nation (LIVE STREAM - TEAM)
April 7 (9:30 p.m.) - Brian Brazeau's Pro Shop (2011 Regular Team runner-up) (6:30 p.m.)
April 12 (3:30 p.m.) - S&B Pro Shop (2004 Regular Team champions) (9:20 a.m.) (LIVE STREAM- TEAM)
April 13 (9:30 p.m.) - Cambridge 1 (Team USA member Shannon O'Keefe, Team USA assistant coach B. O'Keefe, Ron Nelson Jr., Chris Viale, Bill Webb) (6:30 p.m.)
April 14 (9:30 p.m.) - Douglas Swords (50 Years) (12:30 a.m.)
April 14 (9:30 p.m.) - 2001 Regular Singles champion Nick Hoagland (6:30 p.m.)
April 16 (3:30 p.m.) - Matt Weggen (defending Regular Singles and All-Events champion) (12:40 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM- TEAM)
April 22 (9:30 p.m.) - 2010 Bowlers Journal singles champion Paul Fleming, 1987 USBC Masters champion Rick Steelsmith (6:30 p.m.)
April 22 (9:30 p.m.) - Former Team USA member/QubicaAMF World Cup champion Derek Eoff (12:30 a.m.)
April 27 (9:30 p.m.) - Gerald Cole Sr. (50 Years) (12:40 p.m.)
April 27 (9:30 p.m.) - Linds Lakers 1, 2002/2006 Team All-Events champion (Eiss, Lantto, Savoy), 2010 Regular All-Events champion Matt McNiel (12:30 a.m.)
April 28 (3:30 p.m.) - David Finlay (50 Years) (10:20 p.m.)
April 28 (9:30 p.m.) - April Ellis, Billy Murphy, Brian Waliczek (LIVE STREAM - TEAM)
April 28 (9:30 p.m.) - Team USA member Shannon Pluhowsky (6:30 p.m.)
April 28 (3:30 p.m.) - 2007 Regular All-Events champion Mike Rose Jr. (6:30 p.m.)
April 29 (3:30 p.m.) - Jimmy Pencak (10:20 a.m.)
April 30 (3:30 p.m.) - Robert Gotchall (12:40 p.m.)

MAY 
May 3 (9:30 p.m.) - 2003 Regular Singles champion Ron Bahr (12:30 p.m.)
May 7 (9:30 p.m.) - Gordy Baer, Vern Denault (50 Years) (6:30 p.m.)
May 10 (9:30 p.m.) - 2009 Regular Team/TAE champion Linds Limited (12:30 a.m.)
May 11 (9:30 p.m.) - 2008 Regular Team champion Team Tilt (Ault, R. Wilson, Greene, Keltner, Futrell), Team Colombia's Clara Guerrero (6:30 p.m.)
May 12 (3:30 p.m.) - Wayne Vanwey (50 Years)
May 12 (9:30 p.m.) - George Barnes, Bill Hohensee (50 Years) (12:40 p.m.)
May 13 (3:30 p.m.) - David Stackhouse (50 years)
May 16 (9:30 p.m.) - Defending Regular Doubles champions Brandon Tarabek and Chad Reiffer (5:30 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM- D/S)
May 17 (9:30 p.m.) - KR Strikeforce (2005 Regular Team champion) (12:30 a.m.)
May 18 (9:30 p.m.) - Defending Regular Team champion Turbo 2 N 1 Grips (Richter, McDowell, Richgels, Shady, Gail Myers Jr., (6:30 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM- TEAM)
May 18 (9:30 p.m.) - 2006 Regular Team and 2007 Team All-Events champion Browning Pontiac (6:30 p.m.)
May 20 (3:30 p.m.) - Team USA member Liz Johnson (LIVE STREAM- TEAM)
May 21 (9:30 p.m.) - 1996 Team All-Events champion Pollard's Bowl (Bill Spigner, Don Scudder, Rick Pollard) (6:30 p.m.)
May 23 (9:30 p.m.) - Armstrong Printing 1 (Armstrong, Becker, Horton) (LIVE STREAM - TEAM)
May 23 (9:30 p.m.) - 2002 USBC Masters champion Brett Wolfe (6:30 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM - D/S)
May 27 (9:30 p.m.) - Two-time Open Championships titlist Bo Goergen, one-time titlist and local standout Derwin Pitre (12:30 a.m.)
May 28 (5:30 p.m.) - Defending Team All-Events champion K&K Bowling Services 5 (12:40 p.m.) (LIVE STREAM- D/S)

JUNE 
June 8 (2:30 p.m.) - Team USA member Steve Smith, USBC Hall of Famer Del Ballard Jr., Jason Milligan (LIVE STREAM- TEAM)
June 11 (9:30 p.m.) - Open Championships titlist Derek Sapp (12:40 p.m.)
June 15 (9:30 p.m.) - USBC Hall of Famer Wendy Macpherson (LIVE STREAM- TEAM)
June 20 (3:30 p.m.) - Fox Bowl 1 (Lifetime average leader Mike Nape, Gregg Zicha, Peter Spreadbury, Josh Blanchard, Anthony Jordan)
June 16 (9:30 p.m.) - Doubles record holders Stephen and Brenda Padilla (6:30 p.m.)
June 22
(9:30 p.m.) - PBA Hall of Famer Doug Kent, seven-time PBA Tour titlist Robert Smith
June 29 (9:30 p.m.) - 2010 Women's Championships Scratch and Diamond AE champion Jodi Woessner (6:30 p.m.)   

JULY 
July 1 (3:30 p.m.) - 2011 USBC Queens champion Missy Parkin (LIVE STREAM- D/S)
July 2 (9:30 p.m.) - USBC Hall of Famer Les Zikes (60 Years)
July 9 (3:30 p.m.) - 2004 Team All-Events champion Craig Auerbach
July 9 (3:30 p.m.) - Team Canada's Felicia Wong (8 a.m.) 

Search Recent News

United States Bowling Congress | 621 Six Flags Drive | Arlington, Texas 76011 | 800-514-BOWL.