Home > News > Youth > USBC Youth Open records first 800 series, perfect games

USBC Youth Open records first 800 series, perfect games

Terry Bigham
USBC Communications
Published: July 26, 2011 | Bowl.com
A record-setting performance by Tristan Musick highlighted the 2011 United States Bowling Congress Youth Open, which wrapped up competition on Sunday at South Point Bowling Center in Las Vegas.

Musick, of Olathe, Kan., who was competing in his first USBC Youth Open, had games 256, 248 and 299 for an 803 series during singles competition on July 8. It was the first 800 series rolled in the history of the USBC Youth Open, which started in 2007.

"I had never bowled an 800 series," Musick said, "and then I go and shoot one in a national tournament. It felt unbelievable!"

Musick, a 13-year-old left-hander who rolled his first certified 300 game on May 1, had a chance for a perfect game in his final game of the series but left a light 10 pin.

"My heart was racing knowing the fact that I needed to get 7 pins to shoot an 800 series," Musick said about the last ball. "But overall I felt pretty confident in myself."

Musick, who bowls at Mission Bowl 'N Olathe, started bowling with his mom in a youth/adult league when he was eight. In addition to the USBC Youth Open, he competed at the USBC Junior Gold Championships while in Las Vegas, and said it was "both challenging and exciting."

More than 2,000 USBC Youth members participated in the tournament that started July 8 and Musick wasn't the only one to roll the first honor score at the Youth Open.

Dan Reinke of New Ulm, Minn., had his first certified 300 game during team competition on July 14. It was the first perfect game in Youth Open history.

Two days later, Junior Team USA member Jacob Kent of Newark, N.Y., rolled a perfect game during team competition.

The USBC Youth Open is a non-qualifying tournament that is open to all USBC Youth members. Bowlers are placed in one of four divisions based on average, so they are matched according to skill, not age or gender. All scores are scratch. Bowlers roll nine games total - three games each of singles, doubles and four-player team. The combined scores from those events are the All-Events score.

Go to BOWL.com/youthopen for complete results and to learn more about the USBC Youth Open.

USBC YOUTH OPEN
Unofficial results (pending verification of averages)
SINGLES
Division I (190 & over)

1. Tristan Musick, Olathe, Kan., 803
2. Aaron Yuratovich, Olathe, Kan., 760
3. Chase Carter, Dayton, Ohio, 740
4. Jared Sundin, Edina, Minn., 736
5. Jacob Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 727
5. Justin Shockley, Ocean City, Md., 727
Division II (160-189)
1. Karlie Loop, Menifee, Calif., 738
2. Stephen Schwartz, Manalapan, N.J., 722
3. Brandon Malacky, Aurora, Colo., 702
4. Brian Gaines, Philadelphia, Pa., 687
5. Nicholas Gren, Burbank, Calif., 684
Division III (130-159)
1. Mark LeCount, Montclair, Calif., 657
2. Jeffrey Johnson, Park River, N.D., 634
3. Melissa Prutch, San Marcos, Calif., 616
4. Kodie Lovejoy, Wakonda, S.D., 608
5. Tyler Cotter, Levant, Maine, 605
Division IV (129 & under)
1. Triston Rogers, Colorado Springs, Colo., 586
2. Samantha Lawry, North Royalton, Ohio, 551
3. Danae Pisano, Greeley, Colo., 522
4. Austin Crosby, Emmett, Idaho, 510
5. Benjamin Cohen, Colleyville, Texas, 509
5. Marcus Berryman, Hobbs, N.M., 509

DOUBLES
Division I (380 & over)

1. Jeffrey Wallace and Kevin Donovan, Painted Post, N.Y., 1,457
2. Zachary Weidman and Nicholas Corbin, Indianapolis, Ind., 1,430
3. Cameron Brooks and Brandon Lowe, Beltsville, Md., 1,417
4. Aaron Clark and Derek Green, Schofield, Wis., 1,393
5. Catherine Maher and A.J. Chapman, Brockport, N.Y., 1,375
Division II (320-379)
1. Jacob Mullen and Josh Mullen, Bellingham, Wash., 1,332
2. Derron Bentley and Rakia Jenkins, Smyrna, Del., 1,320
3. Luke Jordan and John Jordan, Bellingham, Wash., 1,319
4. Brian Gaines and Jonathan McDowell, Philadelphia, Pa., 1,307
5. James Sella and Timmy McBride, Baton Rouge, La., 1,304
Division III (260-319)
1. Brandon Culmo and Cerell Cardines, North Las Vegas, Nev., 1,263
2. Kodie Lovejoy and Collin Lovejoy, Wakonda, S.D., 1,154
3. Amanda Bishoff and Alex Kolbet, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 1,145
4. Jeremy Chang and Steven Narasaki, Wailuku, Hawaii, 1,117
5. Brandon Grimm and Trevor Cross, Mooresville, N.C., 1,115
Division IV (259 & under)
1. Matthew Call and William Berry, Albuquerque, N.M., 1,024
2. Dawson Crowley and B.J. Crowley, Hobbs, N.M., 997
3. Emily Delucas and Jacob Christman, Vista, Calif., 968
4. Jordan Fountain and Nicholas Bond, Madison Heights, Mich., 959
5. Tacey Ballen and Jaden Sterling, Arlington, Texas, 929

BOYS ALL-EVENTS
Division I (190 & over)

1. Riley Smith, Kenosha, Wis., 2,150
2. Justin Shockley, Ocean City, Md., 2,132
3. David Arnold, Elkhart, Ind., 2,097
4. Robert Haddock Jr., Sumter, S.C., 2,094
5. Jimmy Reszke, Bolingbrook, Ill., 2,079
5. Jared Sundin, Edina, Minn., 2,079
Division II (160-189)
1. Stephen Schwartz, Manalapan, N.J., 1,965
2. Alex Baher, Olmsted Falls, Ohio, 1,962
3. Austin Patacsil, Kailua, Hawaii, 1,949
4. Josh Mullen, Bellingham, Wash., 1,946
5. Daniel Silva, Chicago, Ill., 1,938
Division III (130-159)
1. Tyler Cotter, Levant, Maine, 1,859
2. Jacob Mullen, Bellingham, Wash., 1,722
3. Joahua Fehring, Burlington, Ky., 1,720
4. Konnor Gilstrap, Shelley, Idaho, 1,710
5. Steven Narasaki, Wailuku, Hawaii, 1,678
Division IV (129 & under)
1. Benjamin Cohen, Colleyville, Texas, 1,608
2. Triston Rogers, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1,566
3. Austin Crosby, Emmett, Idaho, 1,493
4. Colton Manweiler, Kersey, Colo., 1,467
5. Leoj Chin, Montclair, Calif., 1,437

GIRLS ALL-EVENTS
Division I (190 & over)

1. Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 2,015
2. Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 1,989
3. Kelsey Muther, Topeka, Kan., 1,988
4. Brianna Amidon, Pittsfield, Mass., 1,968
5. Catherine Maher, Ottumwa, Iowa, 1,964
Division II (160-189)
1. Dayanna Aymat, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1,965
2. Natalie Jimenez, Rowland Heights, Calif., 1,943
3. Karlie Loop, Menifee, Calif., 1,861
4. Jordan Duver, Indianola, Iowa, 1,835
5. Kristyn Nakano, Kailua, Hawaii, 1,809
Division III (130-159)
1. Bethany Watson, Augusta, Kan., 1,654
2. Adriana Mendoza, Stickney, Ill., 1,634
3. Amanda McIlvaine, Olathe, Kan., 1,631
4. Valerie Aviles, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, 1,625
5. CheyAnn Knudsen, Janesville, Wis., 1,604
Division IV (129 & under)
1. Kaitlyn DeWitt, Yuma, Ariz., 1,474
2. Samantha Lawry, North Royalton, Ohio, 1,458
3. Danae Pisano, Greeley, Colo., 1,447
4. Darian Pollard, Cheyenne, Wyo., 1,372
5. Tessa Davis, Grandview, Mo., 1,354
5. Ariel Henderson, Cleveland, Ohio, 1,354

TEAM
Division I (760 & over)

1. Just Us Four, Westerville, Ohio, 2,730
2. Here to Win, Brockport, N.Y., 2,727
3. Team 831, Naples, Fla., 2,696
4. I Don't Care, Davison, Mich., 2,682
5. Oviedo 3, Winter Springs, Fla., 2,681
Division II (640-759)
1. Wheat State Bowlers, Leavenworth, Kan., 2,641
2. Floriland, Lithia, Fla., 2,456
3. Team 817, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 2,447
4. Team 835, Layton, Utah, 2,425
5. Syd and The Boys, Fairborn, Ohio, 2,413
Division III (520-639)
1. All In, Yuma, Ariz., 2,241
2. Friendship Squad 11, Arlington, Texas, 2,180
3. I Dont Know, Philadelphia, Pa., 2,048
4. Paradise 6, Caguas, Puerto Rico, 2,042
5. Highland Park Lanes, Greely, Colo., 2,017
Division IV (519 & under)
1. Friendship Squad 28, Arlington, Texas, 1,930
2. Paradise 8, Caguas, Puerto Rice, 1,844
3. Nova Mud, Hobbs, N.M., 1,777
4. Michigan 1, Madison Heights, Mich., 1,755
5. All About Strikes, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 1,746

Search Recent News

United States Bowling Congress | 621 Six Flags Drive | Arlington, Texas 76011 | 800-514-BOWL.