Home > News > Team USA > U.S. wins three team titles at Tournament of the Americas

U.S. wins three team titles at Tournament of the Americas

Terry Bigham
USBC Communications
Published: August 2, 2014 | Bowl.com
TOA2014-465x262
ARLINGTON, Texas – The United States captured three team titles as the 52nd Lee Evans Tournament of the Americas came to a conclusion with the final games of the team competition on Saturday.

In addition to the three team titles, the U.S. squad had the all-events winner in nine of the 10 divisions and took the National All-Events title in four of the five divisions of the week-long tournament held at Strikers Lanes.

The tournament had divisions for Adult, Senior (ages 50-plus for men, 45-plus for women), Super Senior (ages 60-plus for men, 55-plus for women), Junior A (ages 16-19) and Junior B (ages 12-15) players.

Leading by just 27 pins entering the final game, Mexico held off Team USA players Brittni Hamilton of Webster, New York, Holly Harris of Long Prairie, Minnesota, Rob Gotchall of Lincoln, Nebraska, and AJ Johnson of Oswego, Illinois, to take the Adult title with a 8,142 pinfall total for the 10 games. Team USA finished with 8,114 pins while Puerto Rico (7,992) was third. Hamilton won the Adult Women all-events title for the second consecutive year.

The Junior Team USA squad of Julia Bond of Aurora, Illinois, Breanna Clemmer of Clover, South Carolina, Andrew Anderson of Holly, Michigan, and Ronnie Fujita of El Sobrante, California, posted a 7,769 pinfall total to easily outdistance Venezuela (7,122) in the Junior A division. Anderson took home the all-events title for the second consecutive year while Clemmer, the Junior B all-events winner last year, won the Junior A Women all-events title.

USBC Hall of Famers Tish Johnson of Colorado Springs, Colorado, and Rick Steelsmith of Wichita, Kansas, joined with Karen Bacall of Albuquerque, New Mexico, and Larry Porter of Whitesboro, New York, in capturing the Senior team title ahead of Mexico. In all-events, Johnson won the Senior Women title while Steelsmith and Porter finished first and second, respectively, in the Senior Men division.

The U.S. team of Ashley Channell of Morris Chapel, Tennessee, Leah Glazer of Henderson, Nevada, Cortez Schenck of Phoenix, and Sean Wilcox of Altamonte Springs, Florida, rolled to the Junior B title with a 7,594 total with Puerto Rico (6,684) taking second and Venezuela (6,626) placing third. Wilcox and Cortez finished 1-2 in all-events while Channell was the top Junior B Women player.

Mexico also captured the Super Senior team title by edging the U.S. team of Jesslyn Rhoades of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Carol Teel of The Villages, Florida, Sam Carter of Ben Lomond, California, and Jack Nelson of Bismarck, North Dakota, by 66 pins. Teel and Carter won in all-events.

The members of the U.S. Senior and Super Senior teams earned the opportunity to compete in the Tournament of the Americas by their performance at the Open Championships and Women’s Championships; Junior B team members earned their spots at the 2013 Junior Gold Championships.

The United States team was coached by Team USA assistant coach Stephen Padilla and USBC Hall of Famer John Gaines, a former Team USA member.

The Lee Evans Tournament of the Americas featured players from countries in the Pan American Bowling Confederation (PABCON), the American Zone of the World Tenpin Bowling Association, competing for medals in singles, doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team and all-events. It is the oldest annual international tournament in the American Zone.

Go to
bowlingamericas.com for complete scores.

2014 LEE EVANS TOURNAMENT OF THE AMERICAS RESULTS
SINGLES
Adult Women – 1, Aseret Zetter, Mexico, 2,410. 2, Brittni Hamilton, USA, 2,340. 3, Patricia de Faria, Venezuela, 2,330.
Adult Men – 1, Rob Gotchall, USA, 2,538. 2, Javier Diaz, Puerto Rico, 2,457. 3, Zachary Wilkins, Canada, 2,446.
Senior Women – 1, Tish Johnson, USA, 2,374. 2, Cathy Harvey, Canada, 2,221. 3, Roseli Santos, Brazil, 2,201.
Senior Men – 1, Rick Steelsmith, USA, 2,550. 2, Larry Porter, USA, 2,403. 3, Manuel Garcia, Mexico, 2,293.
Super Senior Women – 1, Carol Teel, USA, 2,298. 2, Enriqueta Berra, Mexico, 2,093. 3, Lauraine Fast, Canada, 2,082.
Super Senior Men – 1, Sam Carter, USA, 2,429. 2, Jack Nelson, USA, 2,300. 3, Bob Puttick, Canada, 2,279.
Junior A Women – 1, Breanna Clemmer, USA, 2,395. 2, Alexandra Hernandez, Venezuela, 2,180. 3, Julia Bond, USA, 2,166.
Junior A Men – 1, Andrew Anderson, USA, 2,350. 2, Joaquin Palerm, Puerto Rico, 2,316. 3, Ronnie Fujita, USA, 2,206.
Junior B Women – 1, Ashley Channell, USA, 2,113. 2, Emilyn Piccinni, Venezuela, 2,055. 3, Naomi Berrios, Venezuela, 2,023.
Junior B Men – 1, Sean Wilcox, USA, 2,355. 2, Cortez Schenck, USA, 2,287. 3, Jesus Briceno, Venezuela, 2,236.

DOUBLES
Adult Women – 1, Patricia de Faria/Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 2,391. 2, Kristie Lopez/Mariana Ayala, Puerto Rico, 2,332. 3, Holly Harris/Brittni Hamilton, USA, 2,284.
Adult Men – 1, Alejandro Cruz/Mario Quintero, Mexico, 2,655. 2, Andro Simounet/Javier Diaz, Puerto Rico, 2,552. 3, Giorgio Clinaz/Eddy Fuentes, Venezuela, 2,444.
Senior Women – 1, Karen Barcal/Tish Johnson, USA, 2,225. 2, Teresa Piccini/Margarita Ramos, Mexico, 2,211. 3, Caroline Gagnon/Cathy Harvey, Canada, 2,083.
Senior Men – 1, Rick Steelsmith/Larry Porter, USA, 2,430. 2, Michel Lesage/Randy Kostenuk, Canada, 2,303. 3, Manuel Garcia/Rafael Gomez, Mexico, 2,218.
Super Senior Women – 1, Jesslyn Rhoades/Carol Teel, USA, 2,150. 2, Lauraine Fast/Elizabeth Wong, Canada, 1,994. 3, Eliza Baez/Enriqueta Berra, Mexico, 1,955.
Super Senior Men – 1, Juan Lopez/Alfonso Rodriguez, Mexico, 2,435. 2, Sam Carter/Jack Nelson, USA, 2,294. 3, Bob Puttick/Robert Cambell, Canada, 2,231.
Junior A Women – 1, Julia Bond/Breanna Clemmer, USA, 2,133. 2, Stephanie Tirado/Estefania Cobo, Puerto Rico, 2,087. 3, Maria Teresa Pascoal/Alexandra Hernandez, Venezuela, 2,042.
Junior A Men – 1, Andrew Anderson/Ronnie Fujita, USA, 2,560. 2, Carson Therres/Daniel George, Canada, 2,286. 3, Martin Vaello/Joaquin Palerm, Puerto Rico, 2,224.
Junior B Women – 1, Leah Glazer/Ashley Channell, USA, 2,206. 2, Dakota Faichnie/Kelsi Beauchamp, Canada, 2,137. 3, Natalia Delgado/Naomi Berrios, Puerto Rico, 1,944.
Junior B Men – 1, Cortez Schenck/Sean Wilcox, USA, 2,409. 2, Jesus Briceno/Carlos Nunez, Venezuela, 2,219. 3, Raymond Rodriguez/Jomar Alvarado, Puerto Rico, 2,105.

MIXED DOUBLES
Adult – 1, Brittni Hamilton/Rob Gotchall, USA, 2,550. 2, Karen Marcano/Giorgio Clinaz, Venezuela, 2,508. 3, Kerrie Watson/Zachary Wilkins, Canada, 2,449.
Senior – 1, Tish Johnson/Rick Steelsmith, USA, 2,405. 2, Karen Barcal/Larry Porter, USA, 2,341. 3, Cathy Harvey/Michel Lesage, Canada, 2,298.
Super Senior – 1, Carol Teel/Sam Carter, USA, 2,336. 2, Eliza Baez/Juan Lopez, Mexico, 2,195. 3, Jesslyn Rhoades/Jack Nelson, USA, 2,179.
Junior A – 1, Julia Bond/Andrew Anderson, USA, 2,398. 2, Breanna Clemmer/Ronnie Fujita, USA, 2,378. 3, Rosbert Infante/Maria Teresa Pascoal, Venezuela, 2,271.
Junior B – 1, Leah Glazer/Cortez Schenck, USA, 2,326. 2, Ashley Channell/Sean Wilcox, USA, 2,249. 3, Naomi Berrios/Raymond Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 2,143.

MIXED TEAM
Adult – 1, Mexico, 8,142. 2, USA, 8,114. 3, Puerto Rico, 7,992.
Senior – 1, USA, 8,042. 2, Mexico, 7,377. 3, Canada, 7,340.
Super Senior – 1, Mexico, 7,210. 2, United States, 7,144. 3, Canada, 6,755.
Junior A – 1, USA, 7,769. 2, Venezuela, 7,211. 3, Puerto Rico, 6,855.
Junior B – 1, USA, 7,594. 2, Puerto Rico, 6,684. 3, Venezuela, 6,626.

ALL-EVENTS
Adult Women – 1, Brittni Hamilton, USA. 2, Karen Marcano, Venezuela. 3, Patricia De Faria, Venezuela.
Adult Men – 1, Zachary Wilkins, Canada. 2, Alejandro Cruz, Mexico. 3, Rob Gotchall, USA.
Senior Women – 1, Tish Johnson, USA. 2, Cathy Harvey, Canada. 3, Roseli Santos, Brazil.
Senior Men – 1, Rick Steelsmith, USA. 2, Larry Porter, USA. 3, Manuel Garcia, Mexico.
Super Senior Women – 1, Carol Teel, USA. 2, Enriqueta Berra, Mexico. 3, Viviana Noble, Puerto Rico.
Super Senior Men – 1, Sam Carter, USA. 2, Alfonso Rodriguez, Mexico. 3, Juan G. Lopez, Mexico.
Junior A Women – 1, Breanna Clemmer, USA. 2, Julia Bond, USA. 3, Alexandra Hernandez, Venezuela.
Junior A Men – 1, Andrew Anderson, USA. 2, Ronnie Fujita, USA. 3, Joaquin Palerm, Puerto Rico.
Junior B Women – 1, Ashley Channell, USA. 2, Kelsi Beauchamp, Canada. 3, Ariadna Ibanez, Curacao.
Junior B Men – 1, Sean Wilcox, USA. 2, Cortez Schenck, USA. 3, Jesus Briceno, Venezuela.

Search Recent News

United States Bowling Congress | 621 Six Flags Drive | Arlington, Texas 76011 | 800-514-BOWL.